Buying a Franchise: The Business Forum Show, March 5, 2014
[…] (i) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering or distributing goods or services using the franchisor’s trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol or related characteristics;


(ii) the franchisor and franchisee have a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or otherwise; and


(iii) the franchisee pays, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee.


Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, Subd. 4. 


“Franchise fee” is broadly defined by the Act and means “any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges.”  Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, Subd. 9.