Election Law for Homeowners Associations (Inspired by a True Story)
[…] Hence, in my case, where our association’s covenants permits campaign signs until 60 days prior to the general election, 211B.045 supersedes the provision in our covenants. 

Similarly, in apartment-style condominium associations, another Minnesota statutory provision overrides restrictions on access to the building for political candidates.

Minnesota Statutes Section 211B.20 states that “It is unlawful for a person, either directly or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment house, dormitory, nursing home, manufactured home park, other multiple unit facility used as a residence, or an area in which two or more single-family dwellings are located on private roadways to a candidate who has filed for election to public office or to campaign workers accompanied by the candidate, if the candidate and workers seeking admittance to the facility do so solely for the purpose of campaigning.  A violation of this section is a petty misdemeanor.”