Election Law for Homeowners Associations (Inspired by a True Story)
[…] I immediately called our management company and told our property manager to look up Minnesota Statute 211.045.  Long story short, she did, and the violation was rescinded.

When it comes to legal restrictions in state law, local ordinances and homeowner association covenants, the general rule is that local ordinances can me more restrictive than state statutes, and association covenants can be more restrictive than local ordinances.  However, when it comes to a state general election year in Minnesota  (i.e., any even numbered year), the general rule is reversed. 

Minnesota Statutes Section 211B.045 states that “In any municipality, whether or not the municipality has an ordinance that regulates the size or number of noncommercial signs, all noncommercial signs of any size may be posted in any  number from August 1 in a state general election year until ten days following the state general election.”  Hence, in my case, where our association’s covenants permits campaign signs until 60 days prior to the general election, 211B.045 supersedes the provision in our covenants.