Can a Foreclosing Lender Enter a Property During the Redemption Period?
[…] For this reason, if the homeowner abandons the property, the lender has the option to seek a court-ordered shortening of the redemption period to five weeks

Even if the redemption period is not shortened, the lender is not powerless to protect its property.  That’s because Minnesota Statutes Section 582.031  allows the lender, in certain circumstances, to enter the property during the redemption period and take steps to protect the property.  The statute provides that “if premises described in a mortgage or sheriff’s certificate are vacant or unoccupied, the holder of the mortgage or sheriff’s certificate or the holder’s agents and contractors may, but is under no obligation to, enter upon the premises to protect the premises from waste, until the holder of the mortgage or sheriff’s certificate receives notice that the premises are occupied.”