The BS Show 8.22.22: Political Signs in a Homeowners Association, and More
[…] When she shot back at him he quickly scurried into the passenger seat of a vehicle and sped off. Suffice it to say, he’s about to find out what his neighbor does for a living and what the rule and law is on this subject.
To reiterate what the law is in Minnesota, the general rule is that local ordinances can me more restrictive than state statutes, and association covenants can be more restrictive than local ordinances. However, when it comes to a state general election year in Minnesota (i.e., any even numbered year), the general rule is reversed.
Minnesota Statutes Section 211B.045 states that “In any municipality, whether or not the municipality has an ordinance that regulates the size or number of noncommercial signs, all noncommercial signs of any size may be posted in any number from August 1 in a state general election year until ten days following the state general election.” Hence, in my case, where our association’s covenants permits campaign signs until 60 days prior to the general election, 211B.045 supersedes the provision in our covenants.